Comments (0). Plaintiffs planted a vineyard on their property, having to sue to obtain a trial court order that they had a public right of way or prescriptive easement to the property. TIPo!5c*j]8VC.j{Rz?f%Iv|uGW/5g | *ARGUMENT: The fee petition was untimely filed, because it was filed more than 15 days after the cost memorandum deadline. I hope you will take notice of this on an urgent basis. The trial judge challenged this as being unrealistic because the argument did not reflect the true marketplace, namely, noninsurance civil litigator rates. Henry Lebensbaum. x+ Section 3346(a) of the California Civil Code provides that "[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that endobj Add a blank line at the bottom of the letter for the offending subject. $117,000 Fee Recovery Under CCP 1021.9 Went Away On Appeal. Negligently Causing Brush Fire to Ranch Previously Used to Raise Livestock Gave Rise to Fee Recovery.